Results

Individual Finalists

 

1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
1977 Roger Cox
(New Zealand)
Peter Nitz
(Austria)
John Hutchinson
(Australia)
Godfrey Bowen
(New Zealand)
Steve Pittaway
(Australia)
Andrew Dodds
(Scotland)
1980 Brian Quinn
(New Zealand)
Martin Ngataki
(New Zealand)
Tom Wilson
(Scotland)
Peter Nitz
(Austria)
George Bayne
(Scotland)
John Conian
(Australia)
1984 Tom Wilson
(Scotland)
John Fagan
(New Zealand)
Robert Bull
(England)
Colin King
(New Zealand)
George Bayne
(Scotland)
Peter Nitz
(Austria)
1986 Mark Colan
(Australia)
David Fagan
(New Zealand)
Rick Pivac
(New Zealand)
John  I Davies
(Wales)
George Bayne
(Scotland)
Alan Derryman
(England)
1988 David Fagan
(New Zealand)
Stephen Dodds
(New Zealand)
Alan Derryman
(England)
Robert Bull
(England)
George Bayne
(Scotland)
John T L Davies
(Wales)
1992 David Fagan
(New Zealand)
Steven Lloyd
(England)
Tom Wilson
(Scotland)
George Bayne
(Scotland)
Wyn Jones
(Wales)
Peder Ravndal
(Norway)
1994 Alan McDonald
(New Zealand)
David Fagan
(New Zealand)
Nicky Benyon
(Wales)
Steven Lloyd
(England)
Peder Ravndal
(Norway)
Tom Wilson
(Scotland)
1996 David Fagan
(New Zealand)
Colin King
(New Zealand)
Tom Wilson
(Scotland)
Alan Derryman
(England)
Nicky Benyon
(Wales)
George Bayne
(Scotland)
1998 David Fagan
(New Zealand)
Paul Avery
(New Zealand)
Steven Lloyd
(England)
Nicky Benyon
(Wales)
Willie Jones
(Ireland)
John Pughe
(Wales)
2000 Shannon Warnest
(Australia)
Darin Forde
(New Zealand)
Charles August
(Lesotho)
Ross Thompson
(Australia)
John Emslie
(New Zealand)
Kenneth Norman
(South Africa )
2003 David Fagan
(New Zealand)
Tom Wilson
(Scotland)
Dean Ball
(New Zealand)
Nicky Benyon
(Wales)
Steven Lloyd
(England)
Keiran McCullough
(Northern Ireland)
2005 Shannon Warnest
(Australia)
Daniel McIntyre
(Australia)
Kenneth Norman
(South Africa )
Grant Smith
(New Zealand)
Gavin Mutch
(Scotland)
David Fagan
(New Zealand)
2008 Paul Avery
(New Zealand)
John Kirkpatrick
(New Zealand)
Kieran McCullough
(Northern Ireland)
Stephen Capstick
(England)
Hamish Mitchell
(Scotland)
Gavin Mutch
(Scotland)
2010 Cam Ferguson
(New Zealand)
David Fagan
(New Zealand)
Gareth Daniel
(Wales)
Gareth L Evans
(Wales)
Gavin Mutch
(Scotland)
Kieran McCullough
(Northern Ireland)
2012 Gavin Mutch
(Scotland)
Cam Ferguson
(New Zealand)
John Kirkpatrick
(New Zealand)
Shannon Warnest
Australia
Gareth Daniel
Wales
Adam Berry
(England)
2014 Rowland Smith
(New Zealand)
Gavin Mutch
(Scotland)
Hamish Mitchell
(Scotland)
Gareth Daniel
(Wales)
John Kirkpatrick
(New Zealand)
Shannon Warnest
(Australia)
2017