Results

Shearing and Woolhandling Champions
Year Host Town & Country Sheep Type Individual Shearers Team Shearers Blades Woolhandlers Woolhandling Team
1977 Bath & West England Strong Wool British Breeds Roger Cox
New Zealand
Roger Cox
Godfrey Bowen
New Zealand
1980 Masterton
New Zealand
Strong Wool British Breeds Brian Quinn
New Zealand
Martin Ngataki
Brian Quinn
New Zealand
1984 Bath & West England Strong Wool British Breeds Tom Wilson Scotland John Fagan
Colin King
New Zealand
1986 Perth Western Australia Fine Wool, Merino & Corriedales Mark Conlan Australia Rick Pivac
David Fagan
New Zealand
1988 Masterton
New Zealand
Strong Wool British Breeds David Fagan
New Zealand
Stephen Dodds
David Fagan
New Zealand
1992 Bath & West England Strong Wool British Breeds David Fagan
New Zealand
Kevin Walsh
David Fagan
New Zealand
Tony Dobbs
New Zealand
1994 Builth Wells Wales Strong Wool British Breeds Alan McDonald
New Zealand
David Fagan
Alan McDonald
New Zealand
1996 Masterton
New Zealand
Strong Wool British Breeds David Fagan
New Zealand
George Bayne
Tom Wilson Scotland
Elliot Ntsombo Lesthoto Patrick Shelford
New Zealand
1998 Gorey Ireland Strong Wool British Breeds David Fagan
New Zealand
Paul Avery
David Fagan
New Zealand
Hans Ziewilelle
South Africa
Anghared Lewis Wales
2000 Bloemfontein South Africa Fine Wool Merino Shannon Warnest Australia Ross Thompson
Shannon Warnest Australia
Hans Ziewilelle
South Africa
Aroha Garvin Australia Tina Rimene
Leanne Peeti
New Zealand
2003 Edinburgh Scotland Strong Wool British Breeds David Fagan
New Zealand
Dean Ball
David Fagan
New Zealand
Elliot Ntsombo Lesthoto Joanne Kumeroa
New Zealand
2005 Toowoomba Australia   Fine Wool Merino Shannon Warnest Australia Shannon Warnest
Daniel McIntyre Australia
Elliot Ntsombo Lesthoto Joanne Kumeroa
New Zealand
Joanne Kumeroa
Tina Rimene
New Zealand
2008 Bjerkreim Norway   Strong Wool Paul Avery
New Zealand
John Kirkpatrick
Paul Avery
New Zealand
Hans Ziewilelle
South Africa
Sheree Alabaster
New Zealand
Joanne Kumeroa
Sheree Alabaster
New Zealand
2010 Builth Wells Wales Strong Wool British Breeds Cam Ferguson
New Zealand
Cam Ferguson
David Fagan
New Zealand
Elliot Ntsombo Lesthoto Bronwen Tango Wales Sheree Alabaster
Keryn Herbert
New Zealand
2012 Masterton
New Zealand
Strong Wool British Breeds Gavin Mutch Scotland Cam Ferguson
John Kirkpatrick
New Zealand
Hans Zweliwile South Africa Joel Henare
New Zealand
Joanne Kumeroa
Joel Henare
New Zealand
2014 Gorey Rep of Ireland Strong Wool British Breeds Rowland Smith New Zealand

Gavin Mutch

Hamish Mitchell Scotland

Mayenzeke Shweni South Africa Hilary Bond England Meiner Evans Aled Jones Wales
2017 Invercargill  New Zealand Strong Wool British Breeds John Kirkpatrick New Zealand

John Kirkpatrick 

Nathan Stratford

New Zealand